Filter by
  • 13 hours ago

    MIGHT ME A MEDICAL EMERGENCY!?!

    Female 18, no serious health issues except anemia been having some abnormal liver and kidney results but nothing diagnosed, Also undiagnosed gastro pain and unexplained 20 pound weight loss in two months (now 120). Since first week on feb 2017 started to feel on and off extreme needle pain on the bottom of both my feet, I thought it might be symptom of my undiagnosed celiac disease so I ignored it. On the night of feb 23 2017 , with minimal walking all day, absolute no injuries was studying in library....
  • 3 days ago

    Please someone help me understand this lab test results!!!!!

    My doctor told me to do some lab test for my anual physical exam, almost everything was fine but my BUN/Creat Ratio was low Test Result Reference Units BUN 6, 6-20 mg/dL Creatinine 0.67, 0.60-1.10 mg/dL BUN/Creat Ratio 9.0, 10.0 - 28.0 mg/dL Please I dont see my doctor till March, let me know if this is something bad????
  • 5 days ago

    UT scan

    My doctor sent me down to get a ct scan in 2/14/17, my scan showed 2 stones 3 mm and 5 mm.She gave me some meds. and said it will pass in 3 to 4 days. Nothing at all yet just a little pain and weak. How long does this take?
  • 5 days ago

    Insects in my urine!

    The last few days I have noticed what appear to be very small bugs in the toilet after I pee. They look like gnats or baby flies. I have Googled like crazy, and have found no answers.
  • 5 days ago

    Kidney stone urethral pain

    I just passed a stone, I caught it in a strainer and it was very tiny but spiky. A week before I passed this stone I thought I had a UTI, I've been on antibiotics but they haven't helped and my Culture came back negative. Since I passed the stone I am still having a constant dull burning sensation 24/7 and pressure in my bladder that makes me feel as though I have to urinate. Has anyone experienced this? Does anyone know what it is?
  • Pain and lab results! Help!

    I started having kidney pain when I was pregnant and it's been going on for 2 years now not relieving at all and I have protein and blood in my urine and my albumin is low and I have high urine bacteria my ESR is high my urine occult blood is high and my random protein / creatine is high my urine creatine is 92 my urine random total protein is 617 mg my urine red blood count is 6 by urine white blood count is 2 but my GFR is normal if anyone has had results like this and know what they have can....
  • 7 days ago

    Can hypoglycemia result after kidney removal?

    My brother recently underwent a nephrectomy (kidney removal) and now is having very low blood sugar readings in the mornings before breakfast, such as 46-55. He will be talking to his doctor about this, but I wondered if anyone in this forum had any experience with this situation. He takes medicines and insulin for his diabetes, and has always been able to keep his blood sugar regulated until now.
  • 7 days ago

    Kidney stones & infections

    When I go to the bathroom when I have a infection my hand tingle and hurt two dr has told me this has nothing to do with the infection but I know other ladies who complained With this also
  • 7 days ago

    Concerns with pain and blood in urine

    I am a 44 year old women in good health. I exercise and eat healthy. I take vitamin D,B & allergy medication daily, no other medications. I do have a history of kidney stones and ovarian cysts. Twice now, once last July and again a couple of weeks ago, I have had terrible pain in my right side, back and a general feeling of being ill (lightheaded, nausea, etc.). Both times I had blood and protein in my urine as well as a slightly elevated white blood count and the Dr.'s immediately thought....
  • Help

    I went to the ER on Sunday with UTI symptoms and sharp pains in my kidney area. They ONLY did a urine culture and vaginal swabs. Yesterday evening late I am sure I passed a stone but about an hour later I started having severe pain even worse than when I was pregnant and had a 7mm stone stuck. I previously had Uric Acid stones. What are the chances that I have another stone too large to pass and should I go to a different ER since they refused to do any blood work or a CT scan. Also I don't have....