Filter by
  • 1 day ago

    Radial pulse

    Hello , I am trying to figure out why my radial pulse is always in the 40's but my ekg's always show 70-80's or within normal range. My cardiologist just says don't worry about pulse readings that it basically just isn't registering the bigeminy or trigeminy beat. Does this sound right? It always freaks me out when I take my pulse on either wrist or neck and I get a 40's reading. I have been diagnosed with cardiomyopathy due to alchohol. I have thousands of pvc's a day....
  • 7 days ago

    Chest pains

    I am 49 year old male. I get on and off mild chest pains while at rest. There are ECG changes. Echo and exercise ECG normal. Blood tests normal. What is the probable diagnosis please?
  • 20 days ago

    Biodegradable stents

    Hi, my husband had a quad bypass 8 years ago. They used his left mammary artery for the bypass of his LAD. Last week he had an abnormal stress test. He has had no pain or problems since the surgery 8 years ago. The test showed a definite change since his last stress test last year. He had an Angiogram on Tuesday, and 3 biodegradable (BVS) stents were used to open up his mid and ostial LAD. The other 3 bypasses were in great shape. We were not asked if we wanted the BVS stents, but you sign forms....
  • 20 days ago

    Heart problem

    Okayguys so I’ve had this problem for about 5-6 years now. I’m 19 years old and am very active I’ve played sports all my life. Back then when I first started feeling these discomforts I would worry but it went away after about 5 Min so then I would be back to normal. Okay so here is what happens... at rest my heart rate is 53 bpm... which is low for my age... but when I exercise or run for instance out of no where with no warning I will get an immediate shock of a rapid heart beat. The feeling is....
  • 22 days ago

    36 yr. old undetermined death

    My mom was 36 when she passed away. She drank excessively over a 10 year period with 1-3 years sobriety in between. She also used speed for a couple of years when she was young but alcohol was her main drug of choice. She ended up having over 6 years of sobriety right up until the day before her death. She went to sleep that night and never woke up. She was found with a small amount of blood that trickled out of the side of her mouth at some point in time during that night. The blood was very light....
  • 25 days ago

    Blood pressure dropping very low 90/60

    Female 50 yrs old diagnosed with CAD, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, chronic low potassium and low vitamin D. Received a stent in LAD 2 years ago. Recent stress test was good. Suddenly experiencing drops in blood pressure (90/60), normally Blood pressure runs 110/80. Also experiencing dizziness, extreme fatigue, swelling in hands and legs, and had developed a dry cough when laying down. No medication has changed, just wondering why my BP drops so low.
  • 26 days ago

    Black spots on heart

    Last week an EKG revealed a severe left atrial abnormality. Today, I had an echocardiogram and the tech informed me I have several black spots on my heart. My mother died 4 weeks ago immediately following a heart cath that revealed 3 blockages. Should I be concerned? What do the dark spots mean? Thanks!
  • 28 days ago

    Do I have heart disease

    I'm almost positive I have heart disease should I see a doctor? A little background; I just turned 15 and I weigh 103 pounds (yeah I know), I eat relatively healthy, exercise normally, the usual, but ever since about like, May 2016 I started getting these heart palpitations, I've told my mom about them, (I have bad anxiety by the way), she said it was anxiety, and like 3 months later I started getting a tight chest feeling, and after that I told her I must see a doctor, she said shes getting....
  • 29 days ago

    RDW(sd) Levels

    Per Sonora Quest Laboratories, the reference range is 38.0-49.0. Is there a critical high level (e.g., 52.9)? I cannot find any information on this and not sure what is an appropriate level to seek immediate medical attention? Thank you.
  • 29 days ago

    High calc score

    I've had high cholesterol for more than 10 years, family history of high cholesterol. I stopped statin drugs 8 months ago upon learning about all the drawbacks. Cholesterol went from 260 to 350 so I had a Lipid Panel done. Small LDL-P was 642, LDL Particle (P) Conc came up with 1951. Doctor suggested a Calc Score, result was 629 using AJ-130. I'm a lifelong excersizer, bmi 23.2, had an ultrasound of carotid arteries which came up clear, had a stress test done, also clear. Only other oddball....