Filter by
  • High Cholesterol...

    Okay I'm honestly confused... I'm an 18 year old female with no problems with my blood pressure what so ever. I'm rather healthy. Slightly over weight. I mean VERY slightly (It shouldn't affect my health at all). Maybe I should exercise more but I honestly am in a good enough shape (70kg). There shouldn't be any problems. I do have a generalized anxiety disorder (with medication and all). I went to see a doctor because my anxiety got kind of out of hand and they wanted to do a....
  • 7 days ago

    Paid Online Study for Cholesterol Patients & Caregivers

    Hi everyone! My company is looking for specific types of cholesterol patients (and caregivers) ages 35-75 for a national paid online study! Earn $400 for 4 weeks of online participation (four 10-20 minute activities per week) starting the week of November 27th. We need all the help we can get, as we're having a very hard time finding people who qualify to participate. Please become a member of our panel (for free!) and take the survey to see if you qualify. Feel free to share with friends and....
  • 7 days ago

    High Cholesterol?! No Way!

    I just went to the doctor and was told that I have high cholesterol. This news was surprising because I am an athlete, healthy (I thought), and have a normal BMI. I knew that high cholesterol runs in my family, but I thought as long as I was active and kept my weight under control that I could never have it. I have a level of 220 and am scared of what this could lead to. How should I approach this?
  • 8 days ago

    Cholesterol

    Hello friends, I am a 32 y/o male with no history of heart or cholesterol issues. I had a lipid panel done three months ago and the doctor wanted to put me on Rosuvastatin because my LDL was "elevated". I wasn't surprised by this and I admit I had gained some weight in the past couple of years and my overall activity level decreased, but I had recently gotten back on my diet/daily exercise plan. I went from 176 lbs in May to 161 lbs currently. I told him I wanted to continue my plan....
  • The connection between depression and statins

    Has anyone else experienced negative effects on existing depression as a result of taking Crestor?
  • 17 days ago

    Cholesterol level low

    Hi! Recently I got my annual medical checkup report and there My cholesterol counts appeared as follows: HDl-26, LDL-67, Total-107, neutral fat-51. Blood pressure 62/99. How can these values be interpreted combinedly? By the way, I am 42 years old, height-176cm and weight-65.5kg. Creatinine-1.16mg/dL, eGFR-56.4. I couldn't get any proper idea searching the internet resources. Can you help me about this matter? I will appreciate any kind of suggestions. Looking forward for any response. Thanks....
  • 1 month ago

    Cholesterol too low?

    I'm having a hard time finding much info on this, because it's not a problem most people have. I'm a 40-year-old woman. I've been a vegetarian (on average - ranging from vegan to pescetarian, like now - i.e. I eat fish). I used to be overweight, but the highest my total cholesterol ever tested was 134. For the past year and a half I've been on a huge fitness/lifestyle change. I've lost 70 lbs and am no longer overweight. I run 5 miles 3x/wk and exercise a lot besides that....
  • 2 months ago

    High calc score

    I've had high cholesterol for more than 10 years, family history of high cholesterol. I stopped statin drugs 8 months ago upon learning about all the drawbacks. Cholesterol went from 260 to 350 so I had a Lipid Panel done. Small LDL-P was 642, LDL Particle (P) Conc came up with 1951. Doctor suggested a Calc Score, result was 629 using AJ-130. I'm a lifelong excersizer, bmi 23.2, had an ultrasound of carotid arteries which came up clear, had a stress test done, also clear. Only other oddball....
  • 2 months ago

    Outdated cholesterol information

    It is upsetting that they continue to run outdated cholesterol quizzes. Healthy fats are now the TOP of the pyramid. My cardiologist wrote in his instructions to follow a low carb diet with lots of seed, nuts and olive oil. Cholesterol is made in the body by combining saturated fats and SUGARS, even those from carbs like potatoes. Blaming saturated fats and implying that a low fat diet is still a valid alternative is just wrong. Low carb, low sodium, exercise, and good fats is what good cardiologists....
  • 2 months ago

    High Cholesterol at 28 years old

    Hi my name is chelsea and I am 28 years old. My Backstory; in 2000,(when I was 11 years old) I had a surgical repair for patent ductus ateriosus (PDA). In 2014 I was on the medication isotretinoin (accutane) for 5 months for acne. The accutane raised my cholesterol levels up to 246mg/ dl. Every single year after that, I had blood work done for my health insurance and my total cholesterol has been above average since. In 2017 my total cholesterol was 210mg/ dl while my other cholesterols were fine....