Filter by
  • 8 hours ago

    Nose Cauterized

    I had the right side of my nose cauterized yesterday. I have been putting the bacitracin up there like the doctor told me to do. I ended up having a sneezing attack and accidentally blew my nose. It looked like something came out and now my nose feels like it doesn’t have anything in it like before. Did I mess it up? Does this mean that it’s not cauterized anymore? I’m sure that’s a stupid question but I’m just not sure and I’m nervous I messed it up big time. Any help will be appreciated. Thank....
  • 2 days ago

    I had a cold and my right ear just randomly got clogged, and it's been like that for 4 days now and it's starting to ring a lot. Helpp

    I caught a cold on Friday and so I stayed home and rested, it got worst on Saturday in which my right ear clogged up, it went away but then Sunday it came back and it's been clogged since(it currently Tuesday) and I'm pretty sure my cold went away, like my throat still kinda hurts but I feel really good. But my ears still clogged and it's starting to ring. Help
  • 2 days ago

    Sinus infection or something else

    I have had this sinus issue for a month or more, at first I thought I just had a regular cold but it hasnt gone away. Im have a lot of pressure and headaches in my face and forehead. I have tried all sinus, congestion, and flu medicines to help but nothing works. Advil sinus congestion and pain helps with the pressure and headache for a little while but it comes back. I have this weird smell in my nose like I can smell the mucus or something. I dont know what to try. Any suggestions?
  • 3 days ago

    Sudden hearing loss

    About one month ago my brother in law gave me a kiss on my ear with a lot of pressure then a pop I can't hear. I did get a little dizzy. So doctor gave me prednisone 6 tablets for 14 days etc. Why not an MRI? I have been on for 1 week no changes. Why and it's scary
  • 3 days ago

    Migraines,difficulties breathing, sinus headaches and ear pressure

    this has been going forever i guess. getting headaches and phasing out at the end of the day. I'm a 16 year old male. i have started to notice that this problem affects me greatly 7 months ago. changed my glasses prescription a few times. went to a ENT doctor. he said i have a deviated septum but don't need surgery (?) and sinusitis. prescribed "avamys" (steroid nasal suspension). i have been using the spray for a month now with no progress whatsoever. my symptoms are: sinus headaches....
  • Throat and ear pain on left side!!! HELP PLEASE!!

    So for about 2 weeks I was suffering with a bad sore throat and ear pain that would go from one side to another. I thought it was an infection so I went ahead and got a shot for it. My sore throat on my right side feels better but my left side and ear are killing me even after the shot!! It hurts to swallow and when I do my ear hurts even more!!! I have no Health Insurance so I am really worried I don't know what to do!! HELP PLEASEEE
  • 3 days ago

    Difficulty swallowing? Something in throat?

    For the past month or so, I've had an odd tendency to have food sort of go down to quick, and i'd almost gag or choke on it. It happened maybe one or twice a week, and I'd chocked in up to getting old (already 22! time flies)... However, this past week, after a night of drinking (the first in months) and a stomach bug (bloating, diarhea, constipation, gross...) and the difficulty swallowing seemed to be taken up a notch. I found myself having difficulty swallowing almost at least once....
  • 3 days ago

    Reinfestation of lIce in Ears, Nose, Throat & Eyelashes

    I have lived the horrendous nightmare for a year and half. I have educated myself to know that after so many times of being reinfested over and over again not knowing why that the infestation has become so severe it has now entered into my body through my ears and nose and are even found in my mouth. I have gone to the emergency room now over 4 times only for them to hand me a prescription of permetrin cream and send me on my way. When i would explain to them i had pulled lice from my eyebrows and....
  • 3 days ago

    Determining if my hyperthyroidism is caused by thyroiditis or graves' disease

    Can a thyroid scan and uptake differentiate if my hyperthyroidism is caused by graves' disease or thyroiditis? I have had labyrinthitis (inner ear infection) for like a year or two so I think it's thyroiditis instead of graves' disease. My blood test results: TSH 0.09 uIU/mL Low Free T4 0.93 ng/dL Normal T3,Free 2.89 pg/mL Normal Thank you.
  • 4 days ago

    Throat/tonsils swollen

    What is wrong with my throat ??