• 2 months ago

    Out of the Blue...

    I am a 49 year old female, 5'2", 120 pounds.

    I have never overeaten, never crave sweets, avoid fried foods, and maintain at least light activity every day.

    On the day of the eclipse, August 21, 2017, I went to the doctor for a suspected urinary tract infection. The week before, I had visited the doctor for a lingering headache (that I have had for more than a month and finally decided to do something about).

    To my dismay, the glucose in my urine was 2000+, and so the doctor did an A1C, which showed 11.9.

    I have been told that I have Type I Diabetes and will now be on insulin for the rest of my life.

    I do not accept that.

    Has anyone here defeated Type I Diabetes through holistic methods?

    I do not want to be insulin dependent forever, and am still trying to understand how "this" happened.

    Cathy Dahl

Responses

  • 2 months ago

    RE: Out of the Blue...

    Read: http://www.diabetes.co.uk/double-diabetes.html

    Science has yet to develop a means to restore insufficient insulin production in Type 1 diabetes. The key for everyone, regardless: Prevent "Insulin Resistance". I have reduced my insulin resistance (type 2) through diet, exercise and lifestyle improvements to where I've no longer tested diabetic for the last several years. It is estimated that 1 in every 2 adults in the US are insulin resistant; Most being unawares of their condition.

    The challenge for all Type 1s? Prevent "Double Diabetes". Good luck, cathy
      • 2 months ago
        Thank you for the response and the resource Bruno. Scary and confusing days, to be sure.

        C
  • 2 months ago

    RE: Out of the Blue...

    Hello.

    I am sorry you are going through this.

    Unfortunately, this is something you must accept. For whatever reason, your pancreas is no longer producing insulin, the primary indicator that you have Type 1 Diabetes. You will need to be on insulin the rest of your life unless you have a pancreas transplant. One of our members, Cora, has done this and is now without the need for insulin.

    You still need to eat a healthy diet consisting of lean protein, dairy and limited carbohydrates. You still need to get as much activity as possible. Have you been seen by an endocrinologist yet? That would be a good specialist for you to see.

    I pray you find answers and understanding soon.

    Blessings,
    -Dave
      • 2 months ago
        Just to add to what Dave said, don't think pancreas transplant at this point. It's only done for people with complications (I needed a kidney after over 3 decades with T1). It's been a blessing, but it was a rough ride.
      • 2 months ago
        Hi Dave,

        Thank you for the reply. I truly do not have any real understanding at this point, and expect that this journey, like all that we all face, will bring some form of enlightenment that I otherwise would not have found.

        I actually have already overdone the diet, and have developed what I am calling "gastrophobia," or fear of food. I almost passed out today from lack of eating, and found myself cramming gummy bears into my mouth to push through the faint.

        My PC went on vacation the day that I started insulin, which, surprising in retrospect, was two full days after I was diagnosed. My level was 356 at my first injection, and I felt like I was mostly dead. She did, however, say that she was going to refer me to an endocrinologist, which I expect will be next week.

        Blessings back to you, and thanks again.

        C
  • 2 months ago

    RE: Out of the Blue...

    I'm sorry to say that there is no cure for the autoimmune disorder of type 1 (T1) diabetes. There is currently no way to regrow body parts that have been destroyed (which is what is happening - your immune system is attacking the insulin producing cells of your pancreas). We can't grow back fingers or toes and neither can we grow back islet cells.

    The sad truth is that as many as 50% of T1s diagnosed in emergency rooms had doctors visits the week before.

    I just want to add, that you seem to be confusing T2 and T1. Your talk of weight and diet and exercise have nothing to do with T1. If you had been diagnosed with Lupus or Hashimotos thyroiditis you wouldn't be suggesting that because you have lived your life well this shouldn't be happening. So please try to ignore all the blaming commercials and media out there. It's not your fault.

    Here's the good news. T1 will not stop you from doing anything in your life. It just will take a bit of organization. I suggest getting the books Think Like a Pancreas, and/or Using Insulin. They will tell you all you need to know about dosing your insulin. I was diagnosed in 1966 and am doing well.

    Don't worry so much about Double Diabetes (as mentioned above). It can happen, but especially since you are newly diagnosed it's not something to worry about.

    And finally, don't spend good money on the cures your see on the internet. These are scams where the only thing getting better is the scammers bank account.

    eta: Look up LADA diabetes (Latent Autoimmune Diabetes of Adults). The wiki page isn't bad. There are 2 average ages for the diagnosis of T1. 12, and 45. It just has a much slower onset in adults.

    Cora
      • 2 months ago
        Hi Cora,

        I am heading to the wiki page as soon as I reply to your post, for which I thank you.

        You're right, though, that I may be confusing T1 with T2. Forgive me, but in my prior state of ignorance, I always associated diabetes with "fat." That was wrong of me, for a lot of different reasons, and I recognize that error now, and regret it.

        I told a nurse yesterday (a friend of a friend) about my diagnosis, and she said it was "impossible" that I had T1 because that could only be diagnosed in a child. Not sure what to make of that comment, but, onward I go...

        Thank you again, Cora.

        C
      • 2 months ago
        Hi again Cathy. The sad truth is that even most medical professionals (unless they specialize....and even then sometimes) don't know anything about diabetes. T1 used to be called "juvenile", about 20 - 25 years ago. They now call it T1 because you can get it at any age. There is nothing about being an adult that will prevent you from getting an autoimmune disease. The sad truth is that many ignorante folks simply think of T1 as "the bad kind" when in fact the only "bad kind" of diabetes is uncontrolled D. So take good care of yourself, learn what you need to know, and you willbe fine.

        Cora
      • 2 months ago
        Yes, Cora, that nurse was under the impression (as I had been before) that Type 1 was restricted to children. Honestly, until last Monday, I did not know that Type 1 was classified as an autoimmune issue.

        You're right, though, of course, that our bodies can betray us at any time.

        C
  • 2 months ago

    RE: Out of the Blue...

    You can look into islet cell transplantation. Fairview medical in Minneapolis does this & a few other centers. Just have to do some research. Have you ever had pancreatitis? Or anyone have Cystic Fibrosis in your family?
      • 2 months ago
        The issues with islet cell transplants is simply the transplant. The immunosuppressive drugs required are pretty much guaranteed to have side effects.....including a very large risk of cancer. As Cathy has just been diagnosed, no one would transplant her (including Fairview, where I had my transplants) as she does not have complications. But she would have problems from the drugs if she got a transplant.

        Transplant is not a cure, it's another form of treatment - one with a lot of side effects,. She is much safer simply learning and taking care of her diabetes.
      • 2 months ago
        "...She is much safer simply learning and taking care of her diabetes..." Thanks, cora.

        I recognize that this may be an unsatisfying conclusion for most reading this thread...and, yet, it is the only approach proven to be effective despite billions spent and decades of intense medical research into finding solutions for this disease.

        The sad and unfortunate reality for the vast majority with diabetes is that they have only scratched the surface of their body's natural healing capacities. Health is like Alice's rabbithole. It is infinite in depth and the deeper you go, the more secrets you learn...about sleep...about exercise...about water...about stress...and, about FOOD!

        Every person's diet is a intricate series of "choices". We make a multitude of both positive and negative choices, every freaking day. Pluses and minuses, 24/7/365. In simplistic terms, food can be destructive and inflammatory or it can be constructive, nutritious and anti-inflammatory.

        Blood sugar spikes are just a reaction to inflammation, my friends. That's all it is. You are making more poor choices than good.

        Therefore, any conversation about diet cannot be just about "what foods should we eat" without talking about "what foods shouldn't we eat". Because, here's the bottom line when it pertains to "high" blood sugar. Your lifestyle has more red on it's ledger (inflammation) than it does blue. In other words, for every step forward you gain for a healthy bite, you're more than likely, taking two steps back for two unhealthy ones. There will never be a magic bullet concocted for diabetes because medicine can't overcome every and all poor choice(s) in a individual's life.

        This is the rabbit hole I speak of. This is what I refer to as "lifestyle". Every uncontrolled Type 2 is essentially shooting themselves in the foot. They are putting holes in their boat. They have seen the enemy and, it is them. Their "inflammation" is showing.

        You take better care of yourself, your body WILL respond. Guaranteed. You make better choices (in place of the pss-poor ones you're make, now), you will glimpse "cure". This is the beauty of good health. That's the beauty of the human body. Thus, that's the beauty of diabetes. It is totally fair...just pluses and minuses, a zero sum game. You can be on the road to recovery, or the guillotine, with every decision you make. Choice is yours.

        So, it doesn't matter how critical or insensitive jerks (like me) can be to you, your body NEVER JUDGES! Whether you care to acknowledge it, food is medicine. And, it is also poison. The choice is yours. The knowledge is available at your fingertips. Go down the rabbithole or remain ignorant...

        How cool and fair is that? Take "care", please. Good luck
  • 26 days ago

    RE: Out of the Blue...

    Cathy I was diagnosed 2 years ago as a type 1 at the age of 58. My A1c was 13.4 . My last A1c was 5.3. I take insulin 4 times a day. It was an adjustment but I am in the best health of my life. Good luck and good health
      • 26 days ago
        Cathy I have been reading your other posts. I did the stop eating thing too when I first got the news. I still remember my first low BS. My endocrinologist is also a Type 1. He has been great, he tells it like it is. The day I got diagnosed I walked out with insulin to start using and it blew my mind. I lost weight started going to the gym and I count ever thing I eat. I have had a impact on my endocrinologist he has lost 45 lbs and is now working out.

        Good luck
      • 24 days ago
        Hello H, and everyone,

        Honestly, I am at my wits end with these peaks and valleys. Everything I put in my mouth raises my glucose level. Even celery.

        I continue to lose weight, and have yet to see an endocrinologist, though I am (finally) scheduled to see one next week.

        Meanwhile, polycythemia has been added to the mix, and suspected parathyroid involvement.

        I travel between lightheadedness to headache and back again. Too little, too much, but never just right. Frustrated and venting. Grateful for this board.

        You all are great!

        Cathy
  • 22 days ago

    RE: Out of the Blue...

    Hi Cathy,
    Welcome to the wonderful world of confusion, the phenomenal ride of wondering if you'll ever understand your body again and the adventures of insulin.
    All joking aside, it can be a terrifying journey. It was for me. I was diagnosed T1 about 5 years ago. To say it was a transition was putting it mildly. I am disabled, so I am limited in exercise choices, and have a lot of allergies so it can be a pain to get fresh air exercise. I had to find a gym that could accommodate my disabilities and a trainer that was experienced in working with the disabled. Thankfully the VA was able to help with the cost or I'd be in the poor house by now. But anyway, when I started, my A1C was 9.6, and my BS was often in the high 200's. I had to not only change the way I ate, I had to retrain my whole family on how to cook and eat, and how to shop for those days when I wasn't able to do it myself.
    You already have that advantage, you have a healthy lifestyle. Now it's a matter of Carbs vs. Exercise vs. Insulin and when to do each. The best thing to do, is start a food journal that records your blood sugars, as well as your exercise routine (walking, gym, whatever). Your endocrinologist will probably tell you how many times a day to test, but I started with as soon as I woke up so I got my fasting sugar, before every meal, then 2 hours after every meal, and right before bed. I noted the times what my BS was and what I had eaten. It was the only way I could figure out what was causing the highs and lows.
    For example, for breakfast I had always had 8 oz of orange juice, and my sugars were always really high. For 3 days I skipped the OJ and my sugars were ok. So I changed the OJ I was used to and switched to a no sugar added, non concentrate, as fresh as possible, and my sugars were still high, so now it is a treat I get only on vacation once in a while.
    There are all kinds of things that I gave up, or only have on a cheat day. A lot of times if you forbid something all together, they become something you will crave until you gorge. If you cheat once in a while, i.e. once every month you can have a treat, then you don't break the diet.
    Now I've lost 40 lbs, still have 5 to go, but my A1C is 5.6 and my sugars are very rarely above 160.
    It's a balance of carbs. Oh by the way, when a food says sugar free, it doesn't mean it's completely sugar free. Check your labels. Under Carbohydrates the sugars could read Sugar Alcohol. This is sugar, just according to the FDA, it is not an actual food, so it doesn't count. It still affects the carb numbers.
    Good luck and God Bless.