Filter by
  • 19 days ago

    Missed Insulin

    Hello, I have a quick question. I am a Type 1 diabetic who takes Humalog and Lantus. Last night, I can honestly say I do not remember if I took my lantus (night time insulin) prior to me falling asleep. This AM, my sugar levels were elevated which led me to believe I did not. I did take 5 units (half of my usual dosage) at 7:30AM. My question is when I get to my usual time to take lantus which is between 8 and 9 at night, should I only take 5 units and then wait a full 24 hours to take my normal....
  • 21 days ago

    Bydureon causing nausea, acid reflux, and stomach pain

    Is there a way to counteract the nausea, acid reflux, and stomach pain caused Bydureon? I am being changed from Bydureon to Trulicity, but I read that Trulicity also causes nausea, acid reflux, and stomach pain. Is there something that I can do to counteract these symptoms? I read at the Trulicity website that these symptoms generally subside after the first 2 weeks, is this true? I have taken Bydureon for 9 weeks and the nausea, acid reflux, and stomach pain symptoms have not subsided. Can I look....
  • 22 days ago

    A1c/Fasting Glucose:

    Weird blood results last three draws, all about 6 months apart (listed in order). About a 12hr fast. Fasting Glucose 108, A1c 5.3 Fasting Glucose 108, A1c 5.4 Fasting Glucose 109, A1c 5.4 Accordingly, the glucose puts me smack in the prediabetic range, but the A1c is confusing. Me, tall/thin (BMI 22.5), age 48, exercise 4-5X week Eat extremely well due to cholesterol…if cardboard were a fruit group, I’d be all over it… Thoughts?
  • 1 month ago

    Exercise for older diabetics

    I'm curious as to what daily exercises some of our older diabetics (60 and older) find effective in helping manage their A1C without breaking their back. I already walk 2 miles a day and keep a relatively healthy diet, but my most recent A1C was 7.7. Any help is appreciated.
  • 1 month ago

    Neuropathy in feet

    I know neuropathy can cause pain and numbness in hands and feet. Can it also cause numbness and a swelling/heaviness feeling in the feet and the legs below the knees?
  • question about adverse reaction to steroids given to combat allergic reaction to insect bites

    I am allergic to just about everything. got tested and doctor told me that I just about need to be in a bubble. Life threatening allergic to insect bites, latex products. I went fishing with my husband on Monday and got bitten but didn't know it. I broke out in a rash and knots came up on my hands and side of one leg. itching got so bad, that benaydril didn't help. I am I guess borderline or diabetic. my glucose varies from 100 to 137 take no medicines for this. I finally went to the emergency....
  • 1 month ago

    Unusual BG high reading

    My glucose shot up mid afternoon to 335 by evening it went to 428 and 3 hrs later it started going down last chk was 251. Should I have gone to ER or did I do right and bring it down mysel
  • 2 months ago

    Highs and lows

    I am having trouble yo-youing. What should I eat when treating a low that I don’t skyrocket.
  • 2 months ago

    Foot Care

    Should I Trim my own toenails? I'm a big guy and its doable but alittle tough. Thanks
  • 2 months ago

    Is there hope?

    About a week ago my a1c reading was 7. 2 years earlier it was 6. I'm about 40lbs overweight and don't exercise much and have a terrible diet. I didn't listen. Now I WILL Exercise, lose weight and eat right. I also drink too much. I'm a binge drinker about twice a week. A pint of Canadian club each time. That will end. My question is: Seeing that I'm right at the limit high end and not over. Do you think I will be able to get my a1c under 7 in 3 months with a healthy low carb low....