Filter by
  • 2 days ago

    Brown Urine and Red Tissue substance

    I'm not sure if this is the appropriate forum to ask my question since it was the closest thing I could find for my problem. It all started about 2 days ago when I was hauling in a lot of heavy items at work. I was forced to use a lot of my physical strength in order to finish my tasks. Afterwards, I went to the restroom and found out that I had brown urine. I didn't really take heed of the situation at that time. Next day, I had to do the same heavy tasks and that's when I started to....
  • 8 days ago

    Welcome to the Kidney Disorders Message Board

    We are so excited to be able to share our new boards with you! Just a few housekeeping things to go over before you get started: - Bookmark this page so you can easily find us any time - Make sure you check back frequently as conversations are always being added and expanded - Head on over to your Message Board profile (just click on your account avatar in the top right corner of the page) to update your personal story and add your photo - Don’t see what you’re looking for? Look through the tags....
  • 8 days ago

    Can my hyperuricemia in CKD be treated? How?

    Hello, A nephrologist's answer would be much appreciated. Since high urate speeds up the progressive dropping of GFR, should my high (559 umol/L) p-urate be lowered? Can it be lowered? How? Should my primary care physician refer me to a nephrologist? Thank you in advance for your help!
  • 9 days ago

    UTI symptoms for the past three weeks...

    So I have had UTI symptoms for the last three weeks. Prior to this past Sunday symptoms included: lower back pain (throbbing), lower abdominal pain, diarrhea, incontinence, fatigue and vaginal burning. I have been prescribed three medications over the past two weeks. I went to a convenience care on Sunday and they stated that I did not have a UTI, but prescribed me two medications, in which tomorrow is my final day. I continue to have lower back pain, fatigue, vaginal and inner thigh burning. The....
  • 9 days ago

    Kidney infection or UTI?

    I was just diagnosed with my fourth UTI in two months. This pain is very different and in my back as well. The urinalysis came back with renal epitheal cells and casts, two things that have never shown up before. Do those things indicate kidney infection? My CT was normal. I'm afraid if it's not diagnosed as a kidney infection, I'm just going to go round and round with this UTI, like I have been for 2 months. Help

  • 9 days ago

    Ecoli bacterial infection

    I had a EBI about 6 yrs ago that caused an abscess on my kidney or the abcsess caused the infection they didnt know. It was less than a week from killing in just 2 weeks. Am i more accessable to getting another infection since i had one before.
  • 9 days ago

    toxic sweat

    i have been having toxic sweat from food and water where i have to change the bed sheets daily and wash them and wipe down the bed and i can't even sit down anywhere or wear clothing that long without having to change it. i don't know whether its some really bad additive in the water or liver problems and i have also been really tired. what might this be?
  • 9 days ago

    Diabetic kidney failure

    I am 62 years old I was born with diabetes diagnosed at 18 months I currently have kidney failure and trying to get a kidney pancreas transplant but the problem I'm running across as I need dental work done can use local anesthetic my blood pressure skyrockets does anybody ever have this problem on what I can use to have my teeth worked on
  • 9 days ago

    I urinated a lot of blood. I'm 23/female, I'm really scared?

    My name is Sam. I'm a 23 year old female. I am an alcoholic and a vegetarian. I have recently lost quite a bit of weight. I stand at 5'5" weighing in around 113-116 lbs. Tonight I got off of work very late, went to use the restroom, and found a lot of blood coming out as I was urinating. I have no pain or discomfort. I am definitely positive I am malnourished. Last night I believe I had a very, very mild migraine (I'm not sure if that is a symptom of anything besides my stress and....
  • 12 days ago

    Possible Kidney Disease?

    So I went for a physical about a month ago and my blood work came back that my creatinine levels were a 1.22 which is only slightly over the highest normal level. My kidney function was only about 65%. I was sent to a Nephrologist who, after asking a ton of questions, assumes that my levels may have only been high because I had to fast for 12 hours prior to going in for blood work. He sent me to a radiologist to do an ultrasound just to be on the safe side. The Radiologist informed me that my renal....