Filter by
  • 9 hours ago

    is it possible to have nephrotic syndroms symptoms but not have it?

    My 27 yr daughter has been showing every single symptom of nephrotic sympton ever since she had lithium poisoning at age 10 from a bad doctor. shes got all the hallmark symptoms minus the heart issues. swollen feet and ankles, eyelids,face, bad water retention, inability to lose weight regardless of dieting or exercise, bubbles in urine etc. were trying to get her to a nephrologist but the primary wont send her there without testing for it first with urine sample and bloodwork. she was tested and....
  • 1 day ago

    Kidney Infection?

    So for the past week I had been having really bad pains in my lower back area. It got to the point that I was not able to move because it hurt so badly. I went to the doctor on 4/20/17 and the doctor said I may have a kidney infection so she prescribed me Cipro. The weird thing is my urine test came back negative and I also never had a fever. So I've been taking Cipro for 4 days now and yesterday, Sunday, I felt a lot better I had no pain in my back. But now today, Monday, I'm not feeling....
  • 4 days ago

    Very swollen feet and ankles

    My boyfriend has had swollen feet and ankles for 2 months or more now. We went to the ER about a month ago because his calf was tight swollen and agry red. Also causing a lot of pain for him. They ran a few tests and did a sonogram to see if he had a blood clot. They found nothing and gave it a generic diagnosis of cellulitis. He went home wih a prescription for antibiotics. Some of the swelling, the redness, and the pain went away but his ankles remain extremely swollen. To the point that he has....
  • 8 days ago

    Kidney disease and possibly previously suggested lupus diagnosis

    Hi I am 22 years old and I have kidney disease everything wrong with my right flank from stones to hydronephrosis and I also at times break out in a full body rash which includes a butterfly rash on my face I suffer seriously fatigue and depression I have been told to get checked out for possibly lupus which would probably end up being seen as lupus nephritis due to my previously diagnosed kidney disease but I am nervous and tho 2 doctors and a nurse have in passing suggested getting looked at for....
  • 19 days ago

    Lab results

    Explain the following lab results: HDL Chol: 37 Blood sugar slightly elevated Glucose: 109 MCH: 31.3 MPV: 9.4 All other results were in the normal range!
  • 26 days ago

    What Do You Want to Know About Your Kidneys?

    Over the last few weeks we’ve given you information on what exactly your kidneys do, conditions that can affect your kidneys, how to spot those habits that could be harming your kidneys, and what you can do to keep your kidneys healthy. Now we want to know, what you would like to know about your kidneys? What questions do you wish you had the answers to? Want more great kidney info? Here’s a good place to start: http://wb.md/2mYW3Qd
  • 2 months ago

    Concerns with pain and blood in urine

    I am a 44 year old women in good health. I exercise and eat healthy. I take vitamin D,B & allergy medication daily, no other medications. I do have a history of kidney stones and ovarian cysts. Twice now, once last July and again a couple of weeks ago, I have had terrible pain in my right side, back and a general feeling of being ill (lightheaded, nausea, etc.). Both times I had blood and protein in my urine as well as a slightly elevated white blood count and the Dr.'s immediately thought....
  • 1 month ago

    Constant Urination

    Hi, I have having Constant urination for almost 5 months now. As soon as i drink water it comes out in 15 mins. What does this mean? I have checked for diabetics , but the test shown no sign of diabetics. Please do reply. Thanks.
  • 1 month ago

    Conditions That Can Affect Your Kidneys

    Your kidneys have a lot of work to do...They remove waste and extra fluids from your body, keep your salt and potassium levels in check, and produce hormones that make red blood cells and help keep your blood pressure under control. But as you may know, there are a number of health problems that can affect how well your kidneys work. See what they are, and how they can be treated, here: http://wb.md/2lEqwma
  • 1 month ago

    kidneys, potassium citrate and osteoperosis

    i have kidney disease, had kidney stones a few years ago and the dr. put me on potassium citrate, 1080 mg, 3x a day..my tests vary from test to test but i had run out of the potassium citrate and for some reason my test improved..i just had a bone marrow test which showed i have osteoperosis and was wondering if the potassium citrate has anything to do with that, thats it depleting calcium..