Filter by
  • 6 days ago

    Intense chest pain and pressure

    So just a couple hours ago I experienced an episode of chest pain and now I am wondering if I should do something about it. It happened while I was sitting in a chair doing homework. The pain was intense and felt like a huge pressure or something tightening around my chest and squeezing everything on the inside. I also felt some pain in my throat. Nothing really helped and after some minutes the pain lessened and faded away but lingered on. After a short time, multiple similar waves would happen....
  • 6 days ago

    High calc score

    I've had high cholesterol for more than 10 years, family history of high cholesterol. I stopped statin drugs 8 months ago upon learning about all the drawbacks. Cholesterol went from 260 to 350 so I had a Lipid Panel done. Small LDL-P was 642, LDL Particle (P) Conc came up with 1951. Doctor suggested a Calc Score, result was 629 using AJ-130. I'm a lifelong excersizer, bmi 23.2, had an ultrasound of carotid arteries which came up clear, had a stress test done, also clear. Only other oddball....
  • 7 days ago

    Outdated cholesterol information

    It is upsetting that they continue to run outdated cholesterol quizzes. Healthy fats are now the TOP of the pyramid. My cardiologist wrote in his instructions to follow a low carb diet with lots of seed, nuts and olive oil. Cholesterol is made in the body by combining saturated fats and SUGARS, even those from carbs like potatoes. Blaming saturated fats and implying that a low fat diet is still a valid alternative is just wrong. Low carb, low sodium, exercise, and good fats is what good cardiologists....
  • 8 days ago

    Beta blocker question,

    can i take carvedilol if i ran out of metaprolol, I ran out of my metoprolol til tues. 2 50mg tabs a day. I have a hole bottle of carvedilol 12.5 mg tabs, can I substitute for 3 days
  • 11 days ago

    my pace maker runs at 90%

    my breathing is getting harder
  • 11 days ago

    Long qt syndrome worried

    Hi, I'm a healthy 18 year old boy, who has as of about 5 months been suffering from unexplained tachycardia, as well as many ectopic beats, all of which occur only when I am stressed anxious or panicky. I have never fainted or had seizures and had no family history of heart problems, but my condition is similar to the sounds of long qt syndrome. I don't have any problems exercising either and I've had an echo done which showed a structurally normal heart, as well as blood work and many....
  • 12 days ago

    dilatation of ascending aorta

    Hello, I recently had a heart scan. My overall score was 70.93... however, in the report the following was stated: There is a mild dilatation of the ascending aorta at the level of bifurcation of the pulmonary artery... I was told to follow up with my primary physician. I have an appointment but now for two weeks. I have been trying to research on this an becoming worried about what I'm reading.. any insight would be appreciated... I am 59yrs old, never smoked, exercise frequently.. overweight....
  • 13 days ago

    18 with heart problems

    Hi, I'm 18 years old I have ADHD and I'm not the most active person. For almost a year now I've been experiencing a fast heart rate and a fluttering feeling in my chest, a lot of the time I experience these things I also feel very sick where I just want to lie down and go to sleep (I wake up like 15 minutes later, I feel better most of the time). Sometimes I feel a dull ache in my chest where my heart is located (which for some reason is lower down in my chest than all my friends and....
  • 14 days ago

    heart failure and vaping

    december 2, 2016, i had total heart failure---dead---was saved by being "zapped" with paddles. prior to incident was using a vape mod and 0 nicotine, "juice". since then have neither smoked or "vaped". would i be likely to have bad reaction to starting to vape again?
  • 16 days ago

    Do I have PAD at the age of 23?

    Hello! I am a 23 year old female. I have had strong pain in both my lower legs (calves and shins) for quite a while now. It all started around 2-3 years ago. Everytime I walked at a faster pace, my calves would cramp and hurt extremely until I sit down or pause in the middle of the road. The pain gets so bad that I feel like my both feet are going completely numb from the pain and that I would have to drag them around. I donĀ“t have any pain when resting. Except that I get a weird pain in my left....