• 1 month ago

    Reading

    My fasting readings in the morning are 165-175 and my A1C is 7.2. My endocrinologist thinks that at age 75 these readings are just fine. I worry that they seem high. I take 1000 mg of Metformin twice a day but nothing else. Any comments?

    Kruizer

Responses

  • 1 month ago

    RE: Reading

    Hello.

    Those numbers are too high for anyone, IMHO. If I were you I would get an appointment with a different endocrinologist for another opinion. You may already have damage to your kidneys, so you may also need a nephrologist's opinion. You are responsible for your health, so make sure your doctors are treating you properly.

    I pray you find answers and relief soon.

    Blessings,
    -Dave
  • 1 month ago

    RE: Reading

    There are two positions for people that own dogs with fleas, here.

    95% believe flea meds are "good" for dogs. In order words, fleas are bad; kill 'em.

    But, 5% believe an itch from flea bites are not only natural in nature. They are essential component in boosting immunity and, hence, protecting the host from other quite serious infectious disease. The same principal applies for running a temperature. In normally healthy kids, 95% run to their doctor and demand antibiotics. But, the other 5% say, "Hey, fever is not only a normal physical reaction, its essential to "delivering" immunity and is simply the human body's way of destroying pathogens without killing the host. Bug bites and fever:Two naturally occurring immune reactions in all mammals but itching from bites are relatively benign and harmless. On the other hand, fever? Not so harmless if allowed to persist and become "chronic". In actuality, if a fever is allowed to rage, non stop, for prolonged periods, the consequences can be grave and life-threatening.

    Now, everybody knows, fever is not the "problem" but rather it's the "symptom"...the result...of an infection (bacteria, venom, virus, toxin, yada, yada, yada). Thus, "treating" a fever is pointless if you don't get rid of the source of the infection, first. Luckily for all of us, though, running a high temperature generally destroys most pathogens and, eventually, kids only miss a few days of school and big kids only miss a few days of work. Sure, there's suffering involved but only for a little while...


    So, w*f is "high blood sugar"? Is it the "cause" of diabetes? Or, is it our bodies reaction from years of eating sht because everybody tells us its safe and good for us and, hell, the whole world puts sugar in their coffee and there's a freakin starbucks and mcdougals on every corner...and, prime rib tastes so damn good. &, who cares if the cow that gave its life for it, were fed antibiotics up the ying-yang?, and....

    How "bad" could it be?


    So, what's my point?

    How long have you been treating "high blood sugar" (and, how's that working out for ya)?

    Why are doctors hesitant to prescribe insulin to Type 2 Diabetics and relent only when it becomes "last resort"? Insulin kicks the hell out of high blood sugar! Knocks it down in minutes. Why not start the whole world on insulin and stop wasting our precious time? Think... Why?

    Because...HIGH BLOOD SUGAR aint the freakin problem! High insulin IS!

    ...And, what causes our body to produce mass amounts of insulin to course through your veins? What's the true root cause of diabetes?

    Answer: Sugar: People will shove anything down their pie holes if it's got sugar in it. And, unfortunately, sugar is a helluva lot more addictive then heroin. That's why.

    Maybe, your doctor believes "this"...And, maybe he wants you to go as long as you can with the metformin plus a very, strict, sugar free diet and daily exercise...and skip the booze; drink plenty of water because liver and kidneys are huge in proper blood sugar regulation...and, get lots of sleep because that's when 90% of tissue repair/healing occurs...and, chill out and try not to freak out over every little thing because chronic stress and worry destroys an immune system...and, maybe, contrary to what all the other "sheep" believe, a1c rises with age (as does weight, blood pressure and cholesterol) ...and, last but not least, maybe he thinks the last thing a diabetic needs...

    ...is more insulin.

    Would I be concerned if I was in your shoes? It depends on how you feel about flea bites, I suppose...
  • 1 month ago

    RE: Reading

    I am just surprised that your endocrinologist thanks your readings are OK for your age. My thinking is the better you can control your blood sugar the better you will do long term. I am talking from experience and not with your doctors knowledge. I was on Metformin at the same dosage as you a couple of years ago and like you I was not controlling my BS. I went off the Metformin because it was causing problems with my digestive track. I switched to insulin and my A1C runs under 6.0
      • 1 month ago
        I sure hate to go on insulin. I know there are a bunch of new meds out there now that are combinations of metformin and other drugs. Hopefully I can try one of these prior to having to use insulin. Thanks for your response!
  • 1 month ago

    RE: Reading

    Your blood sugar is way too high. And your A1C is so-so. Both should be much lower. I am on 1000 mg metformin am and pm and am almost always low. My last A1C was 5.6. They say the A1C is too low. Every nationally recognized material I have been reading says 5.6 is what a non-diabetic has. 5.7 would be pre diabetic and 6 is where you want to be for type 2. Your levels are way to high. There are many nights I don't take my metformin.

    When I was diagnosed my levels were around 200-400 with an A1C of 11.7. That was less than a year ago.

    Basically, your fasting levels are near my diagnosed levels when they had me on insulin (nightmare) and your A1C is average for a type 1 diabetic.

    It sounds like your kidney and liver functions should be tested (this should be 6-12 months every year), as well as a general blood comprehensive test and to find a new endocrinologist. What you are being told is wrong

    I was told, when still on insulin my levels should be 115 fasting as a max, 120-140 after eating, and A1C of 7 or lower. Since I had a horrible reaction to insulin they put me on metformin. I believe they will lower my levels ago since I keep going hypo. But if I reach 200 that is an odd day. I am at 85-90 fasting 115 after eating.

    I would change your diet, get some major blood work done and find a new doctor who will also coordinate with your PCP and possibly a nutritionist. I would also have them redo your blood panel to see if you are still type 2.

    Good luck.
      • 1 month ago
        My liver and kidney functions are okay and my cholesterol is 124. My eye doctor sees no damage to my eyes from the diabetes but I still don't like these numbers. Doesn't sound like you are even diabetic anymore with numbers like yours!
  • 1 month ago

    RE: Reading

    https://www.diabetesselfmanagement.com/blog/why-raise-your-a1c/

    "...The target A1C levels are supposed to be individualized. According to ADA President for Medicine and Science Vivian Fonseca, MD,...The message is to choose an appropriate [blood glucose] goal based on the patient’s current health status, motivation level, resources and complications..."

    Achieving lower A1C levels with oral hypoglycemic medications was not associated with more frequent falls, except, among those using insulin, an A1C less than or equal to 6% increased risk of falls.

    Below 6% is a pretty rare A1C for an older insulin-using adult.

    A large study at Yale University found that

    Contrary to conventional wisdom, hypoglycemia occurs just as frequently among those with poor glycemic control (higher A1C) as it does in those achieving near-normal glycemia.

    ________________________________________________________________
    You've gotten two conflicting answers being shared, here.

    Gee, which one knows what they're talking about?...

    This is why you must be careful soliciting advice from diabetes boards. Your doctor knows all the pertinent and relevant details of your medical history and present lifestyle. How could we assess your risk of hypoglycemia or falls based on the information you've provided?

    Answer: We can't. Talk to your doctor, voice your concerns and have him/her explain his present course of treatment.
      • 1 month ago
        I've never had a problem with falls and have only had a couple episodes of hypoglycemia over several years so these aren't problem areas for me. I will probably change endocrinologists.
  • 26 days ago

    RE: Reading

    I am not on any medication but I am in the same boat. My fasting AND post meal readings are around 170. These used to be around 130 for quite a few years. Of course my lifestyle is pretty sedentary. What might be the reason for this?