Filter by
  • 1 day ago

    Small lump on breast

    Hi, I'm 19 and a couple months or some weeks ago had noticed a small lump on my breast. I didn't really think it would be an issue but since it still hasn't gone I continued to try and search through people's similar questions but couldn't find any similar symptoms. It's in my left breast and slightly below the areola, it's the size of a very small pea but still noticeable, this is due to it being right below the skin. I can feel around it but it doesn't move (since....

  • 1 day ago

    Deciding not to get radiation after Breast Cancer

    Hello - My decision after being diagnosed with Breast Cancer. Details below. I was informed after my double mastectomy that the tumor they removed was non cancerous. Three nodes were tested morning of surgery (dye inserted) into nodes that surronded the nipple and all came back negative for cancer. Initial Biopsy of tumor and lymph node showed I had a cancerous tumor in my right breast and lymph node test same day came back negative for Cancer. For me it seems that Chemo really did its job. I was....
  • 1 day ago

    Concern mom with that frighten

    At the age of 38 my had her first child. One week later she suffered a hemorrhage stroke after giving birth. Are a result she lost her sensation on her total left side of the body. Thanks GOD she's still able to move around, work, clean, drive etc. However, In august of 2017 she had my first mammogram and was told to come back for a repeat. The repeat findings showed a 3mm lesion on her right breast and now a biopsy and ultrasound is necessary. I’m frighten does this sound familiar anyone?
  • 1 day ago

    Metastatic breast cancer

    I have a question that I fear only my mother's doctor could answer but I wanted to see what other opinions might be out there. My mother's breast cancer has spread to her pelvic bone and she is currently on chemo in pill form, 2600 mg. per day. I want to put her on cannabis oil. Can she safely take this cannabis oil while still on chemo?
  • 1 day ago

    Fat necrosis or carcinoma???

    Female, 41 yrs. I had a small trauma to my left breast through dining table sharp Corner while bending about 10 days ago. So, immediately got swelling and it was paining. Now I have done high definition ultrasound scan. Impression: hematoma/fat necrosis. Again, I have done FNAC. The impression in FNAC: Features suggestive of duct cell carcinoma. Kindly, suggest. Will it be ca? Or hematoma/Fat necrosis?? Family history is clear
  • 1 day ago

    Don't know what to do first.....

    A phone call from my provider has me ...boggled. He wants me to see a blood specialist, because I have an abnormal protein showing in my blood tests ( second test was more specific ?). I'm researching my options. I live in AK and the specialist is in Seattle,WA. I am also low income; medicare/medicaid. Can I request a specialist that is closer. He is a visiting dr.that spends 3 days on a closer island ( Ketchikan; Peace Health ), about every other month. Do I have the right to insist on who my....
  • 1 day ago

    Liver Tumors, Irregular Liver Enzymes, Anemia and High Ferritin

    I have two masses in my liver (discovered from an ultrasound). My total protein in my blood was 7.9g/dl (6.3-7.7g/dl normal), ALT was 156 U/L (0-50U/L), AST was normal at 29 U/L, ferritin was 967 ng/ml (20-250 ng/ml), iron was normal and so was transferrin saturation. WBC was 3.4 Thou/ul (4.2-9.1), RBC was 3.9 mil/ul (4.6-6.1), hemoglobin was 12.0 g/dl (13.7-17.5), and hematocrit was 34% (40-51%). Does this make sense to anyone and what are some possible causes? I do not have a follow up appointment....
  • 1 day ago

    Prostate cancer spread to bones

    Why won't a bone marrow transplant work for people whose prostate cancer has spread to their bones?
  • Radiation/chemo

    Which is it that kills sick and healthy cells? Or do they both?
  • 2 days ago

    Cancer?

    Experiencing strange sensations, kind of excited if this is my ticket out, Background Smoking since 2004. Inhaled 60 cartons in my lifetime, but now I quit. Having a burning feeling and a toxic sensitivity inside my chest. Feeling a dash of fatigue and my blood feels hot. What happens when I usually stop smoking I start sneezing, but this time the sneezing wouldn't stop. And then my lung capacity decreased rapidly. Anyone recognize this as early stage cancer or just normal beef jerky lungs.