• 5 months ago

    RA diagnosis pending

    Hello everyone, I am a 55 yr old mom of 4. I have been having health issues for some time now. i finally had a doctor run tests while I was hospitalized for a different issue. unfortunately even thought the ANA panel was postive, sed rate elevated, etc, nothing was done. I spoke with my regular doc today and he says someone at the hospital must have dropped the ball and is referring me to a Rheumatologist. I have pain in the joints in my ankles, knees, hips and shoulders. I have unexplained itch, allover, sun sensitivity, brain fog, fatigue, etc.

    Here are some of my results do they look like RA?

    ANA Positive
    Reference range: Negative
    Value: >1:640
    Reference range: Neg:1:640
    Reference range: Neg:63
    Reference range: 42 to 62
    Unit: U/mL


    folate 6.20 low
    rbc 3.77 low
    hgb 10.2 low
    hct 32.6% low
    GFR 84mL low
    GFR BL 98mL low
    calcium 8.4 mg/dl low

    Thanks Stormfyre

Responses

  • 5 months ago

    RE: RA diagnosis pending

    You can have RA without all the indicators as I do. Suggest you go to Rheumatologist. They can do sonogram and physical exams to make official. Do not wait only gets worse if untreated. Even joint damage.
      • 5 months ago
        I have a appointment with a rheumatologist for the 18th . Thanks, I developed a itchy rash on my legs arms, and face last night. Didn't last a long time but itchy oh man.
        Stormfyre
  • 4 months ago

    RE: RA diagnosis pending

    I have been fighting RA for. About 10 years, usually inflammation of the joints is one Of the first things to happen but not always! You said that you have itching , do you also have redness on your face? You might want to look up symptoms of lupus! Just a thought! I hope you feel better soon!
      • 4 months ago
        my journey is much more complicated. My newest tests say no RA or Lupus, checking for Crohns, Colitisis, and other stuff. One test i had was high sensitivity crp, normal value is <0.6 high is >4.94 mine is 22.98 so the tests says to look for an acute inflammatory disease.. so now what, i have no idea where the doc will go from here , just had a EGD, and colonsocopy. thanks
      • 3 months ago
        Hi, I just saw this post.... no matter what diagnosis is, inflammation is behind it. The nutrigenomic info i mentioned actually has patents for alleviating inflammation & reducing CRP's! My levels were off the charts as were yours & in 3 months they were in normal range. I was hit suddenly with arthritis after a run in 2010, then every joint flared & swelled, couldn't walk or use my arms for 2 years. I have tried everything as drugs only game me harsh side effects & while I was in the waiting peiod for biologics I found about other things. fast forward, this is the only thing i take & in the fall I was able to hike 8k & get back to stair class excercise 2x week. WSU did a study on this technology last year & concluded it may be the most extraordinary therapeutic & preventative breakthrough in the history of medicine. email me! colrobaway@hotmail.com Don't let your joints get destroyed.
  • 3 months ago

    RE: RA diagnosis pending

    This is a most stressful time. Trust your rheumatologist but you should get some support from this site: https://www.dragon-claw.org
  • 3 months ago

    RE: RA diagnosis pending

    I too tested positive through a free clinic years ago, and they refused to inform me or treat me for this disease. I have had 2 other doctors who refused to treat me, saying that I didnt have it to finally 6 years later find an RA Doctor who saw all of this and began treatment.
  • 3 months ago

    RE: RA diagnosis pending

    Hi, sorry to hear this...been there for sure. Did they test your CRP's or C-Reactive Protein levels, another inflammatory indicator? Is your itchiness a rash. There are so many types of arthritis & if skins involved it's often PSA. Email me at an address that I don't normally use & I can send you info on a nutrigenomic that reduces cellular inflammation, its not a typical supplement, it activates a gene pathway in your body & normalizes your cell expression etc. Best natural thing ever for reducing production of inflammation. colrobaway@hotmail.com
  • 2 months ago

    RE: RA diagnosis pending

    Do you have any pain in your hands or feet? Most of the joints you have described are larger joints. RA commonly affects the smaller joints more severely. It does sound like you have some kind of connective tissue disorder but it may or may not be RA. And by the way, it doesn't really matter what your blood test results are because even if negative a person can still have RA.